Privacy policy – royalunibrew.com

In this privacy policy you can find information about how Royal Unibrew A/S (“Royal Unibrew” or ”we”) collects and uses the personal data that you leave or submit to Royal Unibrew.

Royal Unibrew A/S is the data controller of personal data collected and processed via the websites.

Content:

  1. Collection of personal data
  2. Use of personal data, purposes and legal basis
  3. Sharing of personal data
  4. Consent
  5. Cookies
  6. Deletion of personal data
  7. Your rights
  8. Links to other websites etc.
  9. Amendments to this privacy policy
  10. Rectification of data, cancellation of services etc.

 

  1. Collection of personal data

We collect information about you when you visit our website or when you contact us, e.g. in connection with your commerce with Royal Unibrew or when you participate in a competition.

We only process information, which you have submitted to Royal Unibrew yourself, e.g. via contact forms etc. as well as information collected via cookies on our websites. You can read more about cookies below.

Please note that some of the data that is collected is required for your use of certain services on our websites. It will appear from the relevant forms, if submission of personal data is mandatory or optional. If the submission of personal data is mandatory, the relevant space will be marked by a star (*). If you choose not to submit the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the desired service. As an example, we need your contact information in order to be able to answer a complaint.

If you submit information about persons other than yourself, we encourage you to obtain their prior consent to the submission of information.

  1. Use of personal data, purposes and legal basis

We collect and use your personal data in connection with the purposes mentioned in the table below. We may also process your personal data for other reasons, if we are entitled or obliged hereto under existing laws.

 

Use of www.royalunibrew.com
Description/ Service Purpose Legal basis
Career and recruitment portal The processing of your personal data with regard to the ’Career’ function is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to the entering into a potential contract.

 

The purposes of processing the personal data are to:

  • examine and evaluate the applications which we have received and identify the right match for the vacancy.
  • Evaluate the user’s profile and qualifications with a view to match the user/application with a vacancy
  • Inform applicants, who have registered themselves in our job database that there is a vacancy, which matches their profile.

 

The processing of your personal data is necessary in order to evaluate your profile and qualifications in determining if you are the right match for a vacancy. This is our legitimate basis for processing your personal data in connection with the ‘Career’ function.
Administration of customer relation-ship If you are a customer or a potential customer (consumer or business customer), supplier or business partner of Royal Unibrew, we will handle your personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number and account details).

 

The purpose of processing your personal data is to manage or establish the customer relationship between you and Royal Unibrew.

 

The processing of your personal data is necessary to manage the ongoing customer relationship between you and Royal Unibrew. This is the legal basis for our processing of personal data in connection with the management of the customer relationship.
Investor Processing of your personal data in relation to the ‘Investor’ function is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into an agreement. Accordingly, the processing of your personal data is necessary in order to meet your requests for e.g. email notifications, receiving publications etc. The processing may also be based on your consent in relation to some functions (e.g. in relation to responding to queries submitted by you via the contact form).

 

Please note that the ‘InvestorPortal’ module is administered by VP Investor Services A/S.

 

If you have provided your consent hereto, Royal Unibrew will use your personal data to send you e-mail notifications and newsletters from Royal Unibrew with new financial information. The legal basis for our processing of personal data in connection with the ‘Investor’ function is to

fulfil agreements entered into between you and Royal Unibrew.

 

Handling of complaints The purpose of processing your personal data is to evaluate your complaint and establish if your complaint is legitimate and whether you should be compensated.

 

We need to process the personal data submitted by you in the contact form in order to establish whether a legal claim exists based on your complaint. This is the legal basis for our processing of your personal data.
Marketing, including newsletters and competitions If you have provided your consent hereto, Royal Unibrew will use your personal data to send you e-mails and newsletters from Royal Unibrew with information on relevant offers and news about products etc.

 

If you participate in competitions (e.g. via one of Royal Unibrew’s websites or via social media or stores that sell Royal Unibrew products etc.), we collect and process the personal data which you submit to us with a view to manage the competition.

 

When you participate in a specific competition, you will be informed of the competition terms and conditions and receive further information about the processing of your personal data in this regard.

 

The basis for the processing of your personal data is Royal Unibrew’s legitimate interest in conducting marketing activities.

 

Whistleblower notification The purpose of processing personal data is the evaluation and processing of your notification. The processing of personal data submitted by you in your notification is necessary in order to be able to pursue a legitimate interest in the form of handling possible violations of Royal Unibrews policies or violations of applicable laws. This is our legitimate basis for the processing. For more details, see the privacy policy in the notification module.

 

  1. Sharing of personal data

It order to pursue the above listed purposes your personal data may be made available to third parties providing relevant services to Royal Unibrew such as IT support and hosting providers.

In certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to the authorities. We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

  1. Consent

From time to time we collect and process your personal data based on your consent, cf. clause 2 above.

You may at any time withdraw any consent you may have given. Should you wish to withdraw your consent you may:

  • Contact Royal Unibrew (see contact details below)
  • Delete your profile on our website in cases where you have created a profile
  • Cookies consents can be withdrawn as described in the cookie policy on the website you visit

If you withdraw your consent, we will discontinue the processing of your data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or the keeping of your personal data on another basis, including according to existing laws.

Please note that the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of past processing conducted prior to the withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent you may not be able to make full use of all the services offered on our website.

  1. Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. You can read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policies, which are available and updated via a link on the websites you visit.

Processing of data collected using cookies is based on your consent. You can read more about the terms for consent in section 4.

The purposes of processing of data collected via cookies are:

  • to operate, improve and optimise the performance and user experience of the website and its services
  • to perform customer and user analysis and segmentation in order to improve our understanding of our customers and users, and provide better and tailored services to customers and users
  • statistical purposes
  1. Deletion of personal data

Your personal data will be deleted when we no longer have a need to process them for fulfilment of one or more of the above-mentioned purposes. However, the data may be processed and kept longer in anonymized format or if we are obliged hereto under existing laws.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to access to the data processed about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions.

Furthermore, you can object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you have the right to correct your personal data, if necessary. You may also choose to request us to restrict the processing.

We will delete or correct any information, which is inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time elapsed since it was collected.

If you provide us with a written request, we will also delete your personal data without undue delay, unless we have a legal basis to continue the processing, e.g. if the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defeat a legal claim or necessary to the performance of a contract with you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

In order to make use of any of the rights mentioned above, please contact us via the points of contacts listed in section 10.

With regard to such requests, kindly provide us with relevant information to take care of your request, including your full name and email address so that we can identify you. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and within one month.

If you disagree with our way of processing of your personal data or with the purposes for which we process the data, please feel free to contact us. You can also lodge a complaint with:

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5. sal

1300 København K

Phone +45 33 19 32 00

e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk

  1. Links to other websites etc.

Our websites may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the contents on other websites (third-party websites) or for such third party´s procedures for collection and handling of personal data. When you visit a third-party website, you should make yourself familiar with the website owner’s privacy policy and other relevant policies.

  1. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy policy due to material changes in existing laws, new technical solutions, new or improved services or in order to improve the website.

  1. Rectification of data, cancellation of services etc.

If you want us to update, rectify or delete the personal data that we have recorded about you, or if you no longer wish to make use of our services or receive information from us, or if you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, you may contact us at:

  • Royal Unibrew A/S

Faxe Allé 1
DK-4640 Faxe
Phone + 45 56 77 15 00
E-mail contact@royalunibrew.com

Version 2.0, April 2021